Make your own free website on Tripod.com

SANTA ROSA DE LIMA PARISH

The Pastors

Home
Contact Us
A Brief History
The Pastors
Meet the Staff
Church Organization
Schedule of Services
Calendar of Events
Gallery of Events
Latest News
Chapel Coordinators
Marian Activities
Religious Links
Gallery

Parish Priest of Santa Rosa de Lima Parish

City of Santa Rosa, Laguna

From the Year of Foundation (1792) to the Present (2007)

 

 

+Fray Francisco Favie, O.P.                                                                          April 20, 1793 to May 29, 1802

 

+Fray Bartolome Marino, O.P.               Cura Ynterino                               May 29, 1802 to September 2, 1802

 

+Fray Manuel de Mora, O.P.                 Vicario y Parroco                         September 3, 1802 to May 24, 1826

 

+Fray Nicolas Castaño, O.P.                  Vicario y Parroco                         May 25, 1826 to Sept. 22, 1830

 

+Padre Francisco Gomes, Pbro.             Secular Coadjutor                        Sept. 22, 1830 to November 13, 1830

                                                                    Cura Ynterino                               Nov. 15, 1830 to October 18, 1832

 

+Fray Gernaldo Ma. Miñano, O.P.        Vicario Subtituto                           October 18, 1832 to May 1, 1833

 

+Fray Nicolar Castaño, O.P.                   Vicario y Parroco                           May 12, 1833 to May 19, 1840

 

+Fray Bartolome Gonzales, O.P.            Ministro de Doctrina

                                                                     y Cura Ynterino                            May 19, 1840 to November 10, 1841

                                                                   Vicario y Parroco                            November 10, 1841 to June 5, 1844

 

+Fray Antonio Carillo, O.P.                    Ministro de Doctrina                    October 18, 1843 to June 5, 1844

                                                                    y Cura Parroco                            (co-parish priest with Fray Bartolome

                                                                                                                           Gonzales until term jointly end)

 

+Fray Antonio Romaguerra, O.P.          Ministro de Doctrina                    July 3, 1844 to August 22, 1844

                                                                    y Cura Parroco                            (co-parish priest with Fray

                                                                                                                           Antonio Carillo until term jointly end)

                                                                    Cura Parroco                                  until June 27, 1846

 

+Fray Rafael de Castro, O.P.                  Vicario y Parroco                           July 8, 1846 to February 5, 1848

 

+Fray Pedro Payo, O.P.                           Vicario y Cura Parroco                 February 6, 1848 to July 1, 1855

 

+Fray Ramon Rodrigues, O.P.                Cura Parroco                                  July 1, 1855 to July 7, 1861

 

+Fray Francisco Roy, O.P.                      Vicario y Parroco                          July 11, 1861 to March 7, 1862

 

+Fray Domingo Nadal, O.P.                    Vicario y Parroco                          March 9, 1862 to January 12, 1865

 

+Padre Pablo de Ocampo, Pbro.             Secular Coadjutor

                                                                     “encargado”                               January 15, 1865 to February 25, 1865

 

+Fray Andres Chaveli O.P.                     Vicario y Cura Parroco                 March 2, 1865 to February 18, 1866

 

+Fray Jose Hevia Campomanes, O.P.                                                             February 22, 1866 to May 25, 1871

 

+Fray Ramon Baxael, O.P.                       Vicario y Cura Parroco                  May 28, 1871 to January 21, 1872

 

+Fray Pedro Rodrigues                           Vicario y Cura Parroco                  January 14, 1872 to June 3, 1878

 

+Fray Jose M. Trobat, O.P.                    Vicario y Cura Parroco                   June 16, 1878 to June 2, 1881

 

+Fray Jose G. Campomanes, O.P.          Vicario y Cura Parroco                   April 1, 1882 to July 14, 1888

 

+Fray Petronilo Aguado, O.P.                Cura Ynterino                                  July 16, 1888 to August 14, 1888

 

+Fray Juan Gonzales, O.P.                      Vicario y Cura Parroco                   August 16, 1888 to March 24, 1898

                                                                                                                             after March 24, nominal pastor due

                                                                                                                             to revolution with…

 

+Padre Feliciano Salud, Pbro.                Secular Coadjutor                           March 24, 1898 to August 24, 1898

                                                                    Cura Ynterino                                  August 25,1898 to April 22, 1904

                                                                    Cura Parroco after

                                                                        Diocesan Visitation                   April 23, 1904 to March 8, 1914

 

+Fray Francisco Cubeñas, O.P.              Cura Encargado y Ynterino          April 26. 1914 to May 23, 1914

 

+Fray Asisclo Alfegene, O.P.                 Cura Encargado y Ynterino          June 11, 1914 to November 14, 1914

 

+Fray Juan Gonzales, O.P.                       Cura Parroco                                   Nov. 20, 1914 to October 15, 1916

 

+Fray Andres Tejedor, O.P.                    Cura Parroco                                   Oct. 15, 1916 to February 25, 1926

 

+Padre Ricardo Rodrigo (Secular)          Cura Parroco                                   April 4, 1926 to April 1927

 

+Padre Estaquio Daite (Secular)             Cura Parroco                                    May 2, 1927 to August 1929

 

+Padre Gualberto Latorre (Secular)        Cura Parroco                                    May 2, 1927 to February 1930

 

+Padre Domingo Librea (Secular)          Cura Parroco                                    March 16, 1930 to March 1, 1936

 

+Padre Moyses Lavares (Secular)         Cura Parroco                                    March 8, 1936 to September 28, 1941

 

+Padre Quintin Garcia (Secular)             Cura Parroco                                    October 3, 1941 to January 31, 1943

 

+Padre Simeon Evidente (Secular)         Cura Parroco                                    February 3, 1943 to March 17, 1945

 

+Fr. Gregorio Torres, Sec.                                                                                   Mar. 18, 1945 to December 29, 1956

 

+Fr. Jose Aquino, Sec.                             Parish Priest                                     Dec. 30, 1956 to December 7, 1957

 

+Fr. Agustin Reyes, Sec.                         Parish Priest                                     December 8, 1957 to January 8, 1966

 

+Fr. Ramon Kasala, Sec.                          Parish Priest                                      January 8, 1966 to March 24, 1968

 

+Fr. Tomas Cuenca, Sec.                         Parish Priest                                       March 26, 1968 to August 31, 1969

 

+Fr, Pedro Silva, Sec.                               Parish Priest                                       September 4, 1969 to March 7, 1971

 

Fr. Benito Pagsuyoin, Sec.                      Parish Priest                                       March 28, 1971 to June 19, 1981

 

+Fr. Domingo Yabut, Sec.                       Parish Priest                                        June 19, 1981 to July 31, 1987

                                                                                                                                (died in office)

 

Fr. Buenavantura Ubarco, Sec.              Parish Administrator                         July 31, 1987 to November 3, 1988

 

Fr. John Paul (J.P.) Villanueva, Sec.      Parish Priest                                       November 3, 1988 to May 20, 1989

 

+Fr. Antonia V. Atienza, S.T.D. , Sec.    Parish Priest                                       May 20, 1989 to June 26, 1990

                                                                                                                                (died in office)

 

Fr. John Paul (J.P.) Villanueva, Sec.      Parish Administrator                        June 26, 1990 to January 11, 1991

 

Fr. Mario R.M. Castillo, Sec.                  Parish Priest                                       Jan. 11, 1991 to November 16, 1993

 

Rev. Fr. Melchor A. Barcenas, Sec.       Parish Priest                                      January 16, 1993 to January 1996

 

Rev. Fr. Anthony S. Ricafort Sec.             Parish Priest                                      January 1996 to January 2003

 

Rev. Fr. Larry R. Abayon Sec.                   Parish Priest                                      January 2003 to January 15, 2007

 

Rev. Fr. Frederick R. Yapana V.F. Sec.      Parish Priest                                       January 16, 2007 (present)

Santa. Rosa de Lima Parish * F. Gomez St., Brgy. Kanluran, City of Santa. Rosa, Laguna 4026 *